2012 Trophies

CIC2* $5,000 Purse

The Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation

CIC1* $2,500 Purse

The Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation

The "Wise Decision" Trophy

Winning CIC2* Rider
Given by the Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation, in memory of Wise Decision, honoring all past, present and future equine athletes.
2012 Winner: Holly Payne and Madeline

The Elaine & Richard Wilson Trophy

Winning Rider CIC1*
Given by the Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation in recognition of the parents who give their young equestrians their time, energy and loving support.
2012 Winner: Madeline Mosing and Prowler

The Woodlander Trophy

Winning Open Intermediate Rider
Given by Kyra King Stuart and Heidi Stuart Vahue in honor of Heidi's former Preliminary and Intermediate partner.
2012 Winner: Selena O'Hanlon and Bellaney Rock

The Rufus Wesson Trophy

Winning Rider Open Prelim A
Donated by the Crystal family in honor of Rufus Wesson as past USPC President.
2012 Winner: Ariel Grald and Practically Perfect

The Elisabeth Wesson Trophy

Winning Rider Open Prelim B
Given by the Stuart Horse Trials Committee in appreciation of Mrs. Rufus Wesson, whose encouragement of young riders in Western New York has been unparalleled.
2012 Winner: Caitlin Romeo and Nordic Star

The Beamer Trophy

Overall top placing Preliminary mare
Given by Brant Gamma in honor of her Beamer
2012 Winner: Caitlin Romeo and Nordic Star

Ida Mizelle Joseph Trophy

Best Dressage Score, any Training Level
Given in memory of the Mendon Pony Club volunteer instructor who founded the Western New York Dressage Association.
2012 Winner: Jeanie Clarke and Summer Solstice

The Amanda Bader Trophy

Highest Scoring Adult Amateur in Training Rider
Donated by Brant Gamma and Peter Landon in memory of Amanda Bader who won a Training Division at Cosequin Stuart Horse Trials in 2005 on her mare, Samira.
2012 Winner: Kathleen Hall and Sullivan

The Cobblestone Trophy

Winning Rider Junior (18 & under) Training Division
Given by the de Papp family in recognition of their Cobblestone, USEA National Young Rider Horse of the Year in 1980.
2012 Winner: Paige Crotty and Bantry Bay's Winston

The Sweet Hickory Trophy

Winning Rider Junior (18 & under) Novice Division
Donated by the O'Hara family in memory of Jennifer's outstanding Connemara mare, who also evented with Jennifer Schaller-Henderson of Mendon Pony Club.
2012 Winner: Nicole Carolan and Topgun

Major Anthony A. J. Rethy Perpetual Trophy

Best Dressage Score in Novice Rider Division
Given by Kristie Van Valkinburgh of VanDesign and Jackie Kinney of Coverly Equestrian Center, in memory of their beloved Hungarian riding instructor, one of the founders of both eventing and dressage competition in Western New York.
2012 Winner: Jack Walnes and The Country Gentleman

Wehle Farms Trophy

Winning Rider Open Beginner Novice Division
Given by Carolyn Wehle and Justin Andre
2012 Winner: Jorgen Olijslager and Northern Quest Lady's Man

Sea Horse Farm Trophy

Winning Rider Beginner Novice Rider Division
Given by Kyra King Stuart and Heidi Stuart Vahue in memory of our long time cross-country phase sponsors Vita and Dick Thompson and their beloved Sea Horse Farm.
2012 Winner: Marianna Schafer and Spot On

Over the Moon Farms Trophy

Winning Rider Junior Beginner Novice Division
Given by Tim, Terry, Elena, and George Wilmot
2012 Winner: Erin Thiel and Woodlands Silver Dollar

Stuart Horse Trials Vintage Cups

Best overall score in each of the four levels
For competitors 45 years and holding
CIC**/OI: Beth Perkins and Fernhill Cove
CIC*/Prelim: Marcia Kulak and Yoscha Bosche
Training: Kathleen Hall and Sullivan
Novice: Jack Walnes and The Country Gentleman
Beg. Novice: Marianna Schafer and Spot On

Career 2 Awards

Best Scoring Off the Track Thoroughbred
Open to all off track thoroughbred horses. Six ribbons awarded at each level, given by The Jockey Club's Thoroughbred Incentive Program and the New York Racing Association.

Irish Draught Horse Society of North America

Will present awards to highest placed Irish Draught in each level. To be eligible, horses must be at least 1/8 Irish Draught on their pedigree.

Charles Owen Technical Merit Awards

Will be presented to riders in the YOP and Junior Training Rider divisions. Judging criteria will include evaluation of gallop for the terrain, appropriate balance and safe negotiation of individual obstacles, security and effectiveness of rider's position, and overall assessment of of horse and rider as a team at this level. Three ribbons in each division and top scorer receives a gift certificate for a Charles Owen body protector and a helmet bag.