2014 Trophies

CIC2* $5,000 Purse

The Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation

CIC1* $2,500 Purse

The Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation

The "Wise Decision" Trophy

Winning CIC2* Rider
Given by the Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation, in memory of Wise Decision, honoring all past, present and future equine athletes.
2014 Winner: Phillip Dutton and Fernhill Cubalawn

The Elaine & Richard Wilson Trophy

Winning Rider CIC1*
Given by the Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation in recognition of the parents who give their young equestrians their time, energy and loving support.
2014 Winner: Nilson Da Silva and Cash

The Woodlander Trophy

Winning Open Intermediate Rider
Given by Kyra King Stuart and Heidi Stuart Vahue in honor of Heidi's former Preliminary and Intermediate partner.
2014 Winner: Phillip Dutton and Mansfield Park

The Rufus Wesson Trophy

Winning Rider Open Prelim A
Donated by the Crystal family in honor of Rufus Wesson as past USPC President.
2014 Winner: Jennie Brannigan and Celtic Heritage

The Elisabeth Wesson Trophy

Winning Rider Open Prelim B
Given by the Stuart Horse Trials Committee in appreciation of Mrs. Rufus Wesson, whose encouragement of young riders in Western New York has been unparalleled.
2014 Winner: Mara DePuy and Chequers Macon

The Beamer Trophy

Overall top placing Preliminary mare
Given by Brant Gamma in honor of her Beamer
2014 Winner: Mckenzie Bennett and Leap of Faith

The Janet Hansen Independence Award

Highest Placed Preliminary Owner/Rider
In celebration and in memory of Janet Hansen, and the independent spirit and "can do" attitude she brought to her life, The Hansen Family is pleased to present the first annual Janet Hansen Independence Award to the highest placed preliminary owner/rider.
2014 Winner: Mara DePuy and Chequers Macon

Ida Mizelle Joseph Trophy

Best Dressage Score, any Training Level
Given in memory of the Mendon Pony Club volunteer instructor who founded the Western New York Dressage Association.
2014 Winner: Marilyn Payne and Safe Harbor

The Amanda Bader Trophy

Highest Scoring Adult Amateur in Training Rider
Donated by Brant Gamma and Peter Landon in memory of Amanda Bader who won a Training Division at Cosequin Stuart Horse Trials in 2005 on her mare, Samira.
2014 Winner: Donna White and High Stakes

The Cobblestone Trophy

Winning Rider Junior (18 & under) Training Division
Given by the de Papp family in recognition of their Cobblestone, USEA National Young Rider Horse of the Year in 1980.
2014 Winner: Ali Scannell and Epona

The Sweet Hickory Trophy

Winning Rider Junior (18 & under) Novice Division
Donated by the O'Hara family in memory of Jennifer's outstanding Connemara mare, who also evented with Jennifer Schaller-Henderson of Mendon Pony Club.
2014 Winner: Ben Leahy and Exeter's Independence

Major Anthony A. J. Rethy Perpetual Trophy

Best Dressage Score in Novice Rider Division
Given by Kristie Van Valkinburgh of VanDesign and Jackie Kinney of Coverly Equestrian Center, in memory of their beloved Hungarian riding instructor, one of the founders of both eventing and dressage competition in Western New York.
2014 Winner: Sarah Fischetto and Sin Fallo

Wehle Farms Trophy

Winning Rider Open Beginner Novice Division
Given by Carolyn Wehle and Justin Andre
2014 Winner: Holly Payneand Money to Burn

Thompson Family Trophy

Winning Senior Rider Beginner Novice Rider Division
Given by Kyra King Stuart and Heidi Stuart Vahue in memory of our long time cross-country phase sponsors Vita and Dick Thompson and their beloved Sea Horse Farm.
2014 Winner: Sterling Campbell and Top Gun

Tim and Terry Wilmot Trophy

Winning Rider Junior Beginner Novice Division
Given by Tim, Terry, Elena, and George Wilmot
2014 Winner: Tobin Calder and Big Ben

Stuart Horse Trials Vintage Cups

Best overall score in each of the four levels
For competitors 45 years and holding
CIC**/OI: Phillip Dutton and Mansfield Park
CIC*/Prelim: Marcia Kulak and Cool Connection
Training: Marilyn Payne and Safe Harbor
Novice: Carol Kozlowski and Main Attraction
Beg. Novice: Anne Eilinger and Diamond's Leap

TIP Awards

Best Scoring Off the Track Thoroughbred
Open to all off track thoroughbred horses. Six ribbons awarded at each level, given by The Jockey Club's Thoroughbred Incentive Program.

Irish Draught Horse Society of North America

Will present awards to highest placed Irish Draught Sport Horse in each level. To be eligible, horses must be at least 1/8 Irish Draught on their pedigree.

Charles Owen Technical Merit Awards

Will be presented to riders in the YOP and Junior Training Rider divisions. Judging criteria will include evaluation of gallop for the terrain, appropriate balance and safe negotiation of individual obstacles, security and effectiveness of rider's position, and overall assessment of of horse and rider as a team at this level. Three ribbons in each division and top scorer receives a gift certificate for a Charles Owen body protector and a helmet bag.