2015 Trophies

CIC2* $5,000 Purse

The Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation

CIC1* $2,500 Purse

Nancy E. Hyman Charitable Foundation

Beg. Novice - Intermediate $5,000 Purse

Donated by Equestrian Events, Inc. - to be divided among all National Divisions with cash awards for first, second, and third places. $200 award to the best turned-out pair across the National Divisions as determined by Kyra Stuart.

The "Wise Decision" Trophy

Winning CIC2* Rider
Given by the Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation, in memory of Wise Decision, honoring all past, present and future equine athletes.
2015 Winner: Holly Payne and Santino

The Elaine & Richard Wilson Trophy

Winning Rider CIC1*
Given by the Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation in recognition of the parents who give their young equestrians their time, energy and loving support.
2015 Winner: Jessica Brumfield and Landmark's Ginger Rogers

The Woodlander Trophy

Winning Open Intermediate Rider
Given by Kyra King Stuart and Heidi Stuart Vahue in honor of Heidi's former Preliminary and Intermediate partner.
2015 Winner: Bruce Davidson and D.A. Adirmo

The Rufus Wesson Trophy

Winning Rider Open Prelim
Donated by the Crystal family in honor of Rufus Wesson as past USPC President.
2015 Winner: Kylie Dermody and Sacramento

The Janet Hansen Independence Award

Highest Placed Preliminary Owner/Rider
In celebration and in memory of Janet Hansen, and the independent spirit and "can do" attitude she brought to her life, The Hansen Family is pleased to present the first annual Janet Hansen Independence Award to the highest placed preliminary owner/rider.
2015 Winner: Kelly Sult-Ransom and Prince Cavanagh

Ida Mizelle Joseph Trophy

Best Dressage Score, any Training Level
Given in memory of the Mendon Pony Club volunteer instructor who founded the Western New York Dressage Association.
2015 Winner: Olivia Greene and Casino Royale II

The Amanda Bader Trophy

Highest Scoring Adult Amateur in Training Rider
Donated by Brant Gamma and Peter Landon in memory of Amanda Bader who won a Training Division at Cosequin Stuart Horse Trials in 2005 on her mare, Samira.
2015 Winner: Kim Ciulla and Lena's Lost Sock

The Cobblestone Trophy

Winning Rider Junior (18 & under) Training Division
Given by the de Papp family in recognition of their Cobblestone, USEA National Young Rider Horse of the Year in 1980.
2015 Winner: Alice Roosevelt and The Foreman

The Sweet Hickory Trophy

Winning Rider Junior (18 & under) Novice Division
Donated by the O'Hara family in memory of Jennifer's outstanding Connemara mare, who also evented with Jennifer Schaller-Henderson of Mendon Pony Club.
2015 Winner: Aubrey Wagner and Etoile

Major Anthony A. J. Rethy Perpetual Trophy

Best Dressage Score in Novice Rider Division
Given by Kristie Van Valkinburgh of VanDesign and Jackie Kinney of Coverly Equestrian Center, in memory of their beloved Hungarian riding instructor, one of the founders of both eventing and dressage competition in Western New York.
2015 Winner: Max Stwertka and Ballyadare

Wehle Farms Trophy

Winning Rider Open Beginner Novice Division
Given by Carolyn Wehle and Justin Andre
2015 Winner: Marcia Kulak and Primaverra

Thompson Family Trophy

Winning Senior Rider Beginner Novice Rider Division
Given by Kyra King Stuart and Heidi Stuart Vahue in memory of our long time cross-country phase sponsors Vita and Dick Thompson and their beloved Sea Horse Farm.
2015 Winner: Holly Cornell and Guinevere

Tim and Terry Wilmot Trophy

Winning Rider Junior Beginner Novice Division
Given by Tim, Terry, Elena, and George Wilmot
2015 Winner: Erin Donahoe and El Nino

Stuart Horse Trials Vintage Cups

Best overall score in each of the four levels
For competitors 45 years and holding
CIC**/OI: Heidi White and Captain Fernhill
CIC*/Prelim: Dick Bayly and Cool Jack
Training: Dick Bayly and Jackie Oh
Novice: Gwen Lehari and Invictus
Beg. Novice: Holly Cornell and Guinevere

TIP Awards

Best Scoring Off the Track Thoroughbred
Open to all off track thoroughbred horses. Six ribbons awarded at each level, given by The Jockey Club's Thoroughbred Incentive Program.

Irish Draught Horse Society of North America

Will present awards to highest placed Irish Draught Sport Horse in each level. To be eligible, horses must be at least 1/8 Irish Draught on their pedigree.

Charles Owen Technical Merit Awards

Will be presented to riders in the YOP and Junior Training Rider divisions. Judging criteria will include evaluation of gallop for the terrain, appropriate balance and safe negotiation of individual obstacles, security and effectiveness of rider's position, and overall assessment of of horse and rider as a team at this level. Three ribbons in each division and top scorer receives a gift certificate for a Charles Owen body protector and a helmet bag.